Petri.co.il forums Home Forums Start Page Forums Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Member List Members List
Go Back   Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums > Server Operating Systems > Windows Server 2008 / 2008 R2
Petri.co.il is happy to award RicklesP the title of Most Valuable Member !!!
Register Calendar Calendar Search Petri IT Knowledgebase Forums Search Todays Posts Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Notices

New DC shows as unavailable

New DC shows as unavailable

this thread has 10 replies and has been viewed 2136 times

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th August 2008, 09:52
MichaelVP MichaelVP is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 32
 Reputation: MichaelVP is on a distinguished road (10)
Default New DC shows as unavailable

Hey

I just added a 2008 DC to our 2003 enviorment. For reasons unknown the 2008 server shows itself as unavailable. check included screenshot.
all dns/ad has successfully replicated to the new server, and sysvol is shared.
I have previously encountered this problem, which resulted in group policys not working after i transfered FSMO roles. back then i removed AD from the 2008 server, and setup a 2003 instead. That is not possible this time.
I hope someone has any idea as to what is wrong.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DC2008.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	30.3 KB
ID:	2395  

Last edited by MichaelVP; 18th August 2008 at 10:12.. Reason: change screenshot
  #2  
Old 18th August 2008, 10:15
danielp's Avatar
danielp danielp is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Oct 2003
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: Near Tel-Aviv, Israel
 Posts: 5,181
 Reputation: danielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud ofdanielp has much to be proud of (1198)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

Personally I don't think it has anything to do with the fact that it's a Windows 2008 DC or not. I would suspect a communication issue. BTW, did the new DC properly register SRV records in the DNS?
__________________
Cheers,

Daniel Petri
Microsoft Senior Premier Field Engineer
MCSA/E, MCTS, MCITP, MCT
  #3  
Old 18th August 2008, 10:34
MichaelVP MichaelVP is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 32
 Reputation: MichaelVP is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielp View Post
Personally I don't think it has anything to do with the fact that it's a Windows 2008 DC or not. I would suspect a communication issue. BTW, did the new DC properly register SRV records in the DNS?
Yes it did.
  #4  
Old 18th August 2008, 10:48
AndyJG247's Avatar
AndyJG247 AndyJG247 is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Mar 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: London
 Posts: 3,842
 Reputation: AndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the rough (349)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

If you disable the 2008 firewall does it still show as unavailable?
__________________
cheers
Andy

Please read this before you post:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
  #5  
Old 18th August 2008, 12:42
MichaelVP MichaelVP is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 32
 Reputation: MichaelVP is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyJG247 View Post
If you disable the 2008 firewall does it still show as unavailable?
Yes unfortunetly it does.
  #6  
Old 18th August 2008, 12:52
AndyJG247's Avatar
AndyJG247 AndyJG247 is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Mar 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: London
 Posts: 3,842
 Reputation: AndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the rough (349)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

Looks like it isn't just you
http://forums.technet.microsoft.com/...-2d77c0672b91/

EDIT: You don't have any firewalls between the servers do you? Checkpoint etc?
__________________
cheers
Andy

Please read this before you post:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
  #7  
Old 18th August 2008, 12:53
MichaelVP MichaelVP is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 32
 Reputation: MichaelVP is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

A question.

what does epmap service do? using portqry i noticed it is stated as "not listening" on my new server, while it says "listening or filtered" on the old.
could that have anything to do with my problem? If so any ideas on how to fix it?

EDIT:

Ran: portqry -n myserver -p udp -e 389
reply was "Server did not respond to LDAP query"

Ran the same command on the old server, and that answered.
I'm not sure how this helps me though, still dont know how to fix it, also i dont understand why my servers seems to be replicating fine, when i add users etc.

Seems to work fine if i test with tcp instead of udp though.

Last edited by MichaelVP; 18th August 2008 at 13:25.. Reason: added stuff
  #8  
Old 18th August 2008, 12:54
MichaelVP MichaelVP is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 32
 Reputation: MichaelVP is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyJG247 View Post
Looks like it isn't just you
http://forums.technet.microsoft.com/...-2d77c0672b91/

EDIT: You don't have any firewalls between the servers do you? Checkpoint etc?

No nothing at all.

The last post in that link you posted is mine.
the msft mods answer seems kinda weird to me.
  #9  
Old 18th August 2008, 13:52
AndyJG247's Avatar
AndyJG247 AndyJG247 is offline
Senior Member
Wrote the book
 
 Join Date: Mar 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Location: London
 Posts: 3,842
 Reputation: AndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the roughAndyJG247 is a jewel in the rough (349)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

Sorry, didn't notice the similarity in name!

He is saying that it shows "Unavailable" because you are already connected to the server so you would just be reconnecting to it. Therefore if you had another 2008 box there you would see that as available if you were connected to another server.
If you connect to the 2003 box does it still show the 2008 as unavailable?
__________________
cheers
Andy

Please read this before you post:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
  #10  
Old 18th August 2008, 14:17
MichaelVP MichaelVP is offline
Casual
Casual
 
 Join Date: Apr 2008
  6 month star 12 month star
 Posts: 32
 Reputation: MichaelVP is on a distinguished road (10)
Default Re: New DC shows as unavailable

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyJG247 View Post
Sorry, didn't notice the similarity in name!

He is saying that it shows "Unavailable" because you are already connected to the server so you would just be reconnecting to it. Therefore if you had another 2008 box there you would see that as available if you were connected to another server.
If you connect to the 2003 box does it still show the 2008 as unavailable?
Yes it does. what he wrote is wrong.
In my test setup i promoted a 2008 server to my 2003 enviorment, and both servers shows as online there. no matter which server i am connected too.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow copy shows only today wildo Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 24 22nd August 2008 22:42
Mail Shows up then disappears jgarzoli Exchange 2000 / 2003 3 24th July 2008 14:19
DHCP Superscope shows wrong IP tnshurtm Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 6 11th December 2007 23:18
Account folder shows as 'Empty'?!? sdleo Windows 2000 Pro, XP Pro 8 23rd July 2007 21:42
my inbox Shows every mail twice!! kazza Exchange 2000 / 2003 4 21st February 2006 10:04


All times are GMT +3. The time now is 20:45.

Steel Blue 3.5.4 vBulletin Style ©2006 vBEnhanced
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
 

Valid XHTML 1.0!   Valid CSS!

Copyright 2005 Daniel Petri